Benefits of Shea Butter

Raw, Unrefined Shea Butter (Grade A)

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in color when raw and commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries. Occasionally, shea butter is mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

The English word "shea" comes from s’í, the tree's name in Bambara. It is known by many local names, such as kpakahili in the Dagbani language, taama in the Wali language, kuto in Twi, kaɗe or kaɗanya in Hausa, òkwùmá in the Igbo language, òrí in the Yoruba language, karité in the Wolof language of Senegal, and ori in some parts of West Africa and many others. Source

This magical butter can be used all over the body and is known for it's healing properties.

Raw, unprocessed unrefined shea butter is healing as well as moisturizing.  An all-natural effective moisturizer for all over your body - hair and body!

Shea butter is known to soothe and heal eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, and skin rashes.  Use in dry hair to seal in moisture.

Shop Gaddo Naturals Raw, Unrefined Shea Butter